The project is conducted according to the training-of-trainers approach. Trainings for local civil society organizations (CSOs) were conducted in March and April 2018 to enable them to: 1) lead nationwide public information campaigns about the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA); and 2) support and assist local small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in their efforts to adopt EU standards and participate in the EU single market.
After receiving training, the local CSOs are expected to engage in activities to deepen the SMEs’ awareness about DCFTA-provided opportunities, available support programs for adopting EU regulations and standards and channels for establishing links with potential partners in EU member states, among other things. CSOs also had the opportunity to apply for support for the project activities via regranting.
SMEs interested in receiving consultations on the DCFTA or accessing the EU single market are encouraged to reach out at or by at phone +995/579532121.
Depending on the nature of your question, the project consortium will either consult you directly or connect you with a local CSO in your region. Please note that the project covers only SMEs located in Georgia’s regions as well as the Autonomous Republic of Adjara. However, if your SME is established in Tbilisi and has no regional branches, you are still welcome to reach out and the project consortium staff will do their best to assist.