The project is implemented by a consortium of seven European and Georgian organizations: Eastern Europe Studies Centre (EESC, Lithuania) is the project’s lead organization, a Vilnius-based non-profit organization dedicated to analysing political, social and economic processes in Eastern Europe and beyond, as well as promoting human rights, democratic values and civic activism. Founded in 2006, EESC aims to improve the social and civic environment in the region by fostering people-to-people contacts and promoting better understanding of our Eastern neighbours. EESC fulfils its mission by providing high-quality independent analysis on social, political, and economic developments in the EU Eastern Partnership countries and by implementing development cooperation projects in Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. For more information, see:
Association of Business Consulting Organizations of Georgia (ABCO Georgia) was established in October 2001 by a number of leading local business consulting organizations with the purpose of joining forces to create a strong local network of capable business consultancy organizations. The ultimate goal of ABCO Georgia is to support the growth of local entrepreneurship and the development of existing enterprises and agricultural organizations by increasing the knowledge and experience of local SME managers and farmers, helping Georgia’s agricultural sphere and overall private business sector reach higher standards of quality. Among numerous projects, ABCO Georgia is working with Mercy Corps to implement “Strengthening Farmers Cooperatives in Rural Municipalities of Georgia”, a project supported by the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia. For more information, see:
The Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) is a Tbilisi-based non-profit, non-partisan, research and analysis organization founded in early 2011. GIP strives to strengthen the organizational backbone of Georgia’s democratic institutions and promote good governance and development through policy research and advocacy. GIP also encourages public participation in civil society-building and developing democratic processes. The organization aims to become a major center for scholarship and policy innovation for the country of Georgia and the wider Black sea region. To that end, GIP is working to distinguish itself through: relevant, incisive research; extensive public outreach; and a bold spirit of innovation in policy discourse and political conversation. GIP has been a member of the OSCE Network of Think Tanks and Academic Institutions since December 2013. For more information, see:
GLOBSEC Policy Institute (GPI, Slovakia) is a policy-oriented think-tank analysing foreign policy, security and international environment. GPI is the think tank of GLOBSEC, a Slovakia based NGO that has been organizing the GLOBSEC – Bratislava International Security Forum since 2005. GPI focuses on research relevant to decisionmakers, business leaders and concerned citizens. Its ambition is to help people make sense of the world and identify how the world might make more sense to people – through better policies. The Institute aims to make an impact so the values of the GLOBSEC organisation – liberal and democratic order in the transatlantic world – are deeply embedded in the agenda of governments. Research fellows from GLOBSEC Policy Institute publish regular analyses, policy papers and publications responding to current challenges rising in the political realm. The think tank’s research is divided into four programmes: Defence & Security; Energy; the Future of Europe; and European Neighbourhood Programmes. For more information, see:
Young Scientists Union “Intellect” (Georgia) is a non-governmental, non-profit organization that has been operating since 1998 in Batumi, Georgia. It is an association of specialists who are aware of the problems and challenges facing the country and society and desire to contribute to its democratic and economic development. Intellect’s primary goals are: to establish a civil society; to promote free economic principles; to improve socio-economic living conditions in Adjara; to help foster an informed and progressive generation of young leaders; and to increase public awareness of modern informational technologies. For more information, see:
Association ATINATI (Georgia), established in 1995, is the first public non-governmental organization established in Zugdidi, Georgia. It has been functioning successfully for over 20 years and continues to make a positive difference to individuals, society and environment. ATINATI’s mission is to promote the establishment of an educated, tolerant and free society. To accomplish its mission, ATINATI raises information awareness of citizens in Western Georgia and implements projects that aim to strengthen citizen’s rights and involvement. The organization pays special attention to the needs of the most vulnerable groups among IDPs (which is especially important considering the organization’s regional location). For more information, see:
Caucasus Genetics (Georgia) is a company which combines dairy experts and breeding and AI specialists. The company was founded in December 2006. Caucasus Genetics launched its operations as a small company serving the eastern and southern regions of Georgia. Currently, it represents one of Georgia’s key suppliers of Georgia in the breeding and AI field. For more information, see: