At the initial stage of the project implementation, training manual has been created by the consortium experts, for Georgian civil society organizations, business consultative organizations and for the small-medium enterprises for better understanding of deep and comprehensive free trade agreement (DCFTA) between Georgia and the EU.  DCFTA communication manual is an effective tool. It will be used by CSOs and BSOs as a primary training material, to conduct the training for SMEs in Georgian regions within the project. Manual’s main goal is to help out CSOs and BSOs to become active members of DCFTA implementation process in Georgia and to help SMEs in creating successful businesses with European partners and customers.
DCFTAs manual with practical examples (examples of Georgia, Lithuania and Slovakia) easily explains: what is DCFTA; what it means for Georgia and Georgian economy and specifically for the SMEs; how DCFTA is being implemented in Georgia; what kind of opportunities does it offer to SMEs and what are the challenges and potential risks. Furthermore, manual consists the practical information about export in EU’s common market (including identifying Georgia made products, that have real potential to be exported in the European common market). Additionally, manual consists information about: how SME’s could find the potential business partners in EU common market countries; how to export their products in EU’s common market; what kind of conditions and requirements they should be followed to be able to get into European common market.
Mentioned manual technically is a practical training material, which easily explains DCFTA and the idea of its’ implementation in Georgia and provides information for regional SMEs, that will help them to maximize benefits from DCFTA.
DCFTA’s communication manual in Georgian and in English. Initial Survey of the Project
At the last stage of the project implementation, the final study had been conducted about the "Increased Capacities of Georgian Civil Society and Identified Challenges for Georgian Small and Medium Enterprises to access the EU Single Market". This study provided the project findings and recommendations for further action. This publication is an integral part of the project “Georgia on the European Way: Creation of Effective Model for DCFTA and SME Strategy Implementation” (henceforth - project) implemented from April 2017 – July 2019.