"Georgia on the European Way" Project Consortium Represented at the Workshop in Brussels prior the EU - EaP Summit.
on 23 Nov : 22:30
On November 23, 2017 a Project Coordinators from the consortium organization GLOBSEC – Jan Cingel participated as a speaker at the workshop entitled “Quo Vadis Eastern Partnership: A Retrospective Look into the Future” in Brussels. The workshop took place on the eve of the EU – EaP countries Summit and its goal was to discuss various aspects and achievements of the EaP as a policy, including the 20 Deliverables for 2020. During his introductory remarks at the workshop’s 2nd panel, Jan Cingel spoke about the findings of this project when discussing the EU’s support for SME development in EaP countries, highlighting the Georgian example. The event was organized jointly by the EaP Civil Society Forum Secretariat, Europeum and SFPA within the Think Visegrád – V4 Think Tank Network and with the support of the International Visegrád Fund, Open Society Foundation, European Endowment for Democracy and EU’s Europe for Citizens Programme.