"Georgia on the European Way" Project Consortium Represented at the 3rd EU-Georgia Civil Society Platform Meeting in Tbilisi.
on 22 Mar : 20:34
On March 22, 2018, Project coordinator from the consortium organization EESC – Dovilė Šukytė attended the 3rd EU-Georgia Civil Society Platform Meeting as an EU rapporteur on the topic of SME Development in Georgia. During her presentation, Šukytė shared the results of the Initial Study. Participating representatives of Georgian institutions, particularly those responsible for sanitary and phytosanitary regulations, were very interested and expressed a willingness to learn more about the Project’s activities. Representatives of Georgian civil society were also interested, but since a majority of them are based in Tbilisi, they are unfortunately not covered by the Project. However, they committed to disseminate information about the Project so that more regional CSOs could join its activities.